Canyons District's COVID-19 Action Plan, Updates | Read More >

Information for Boys Tennis Tryouts

  • Post category:Hidden

Boys’ Tennis Tryouts Player/Parent Meeting will be held on Tuesday, February 16th at 6:30pm through a Zoom meeting.

Link & Info for Zoom Meeting:

https://canyonsdistrict-org.zoom.us/j/89102922660?pwd=T2FaMGlLN3BkSEtNNmt0ZE1ZeC9VZz09

Meeting ID: 891 0292 2660

Passcode: 979379

Phone number:  1 253 215 8782

ALL PLAYERS TRYING OUT FOR TENNIS NEED TO BE COVID TESTED ON MONDAY MARCH 1ST AFTER SCHOOL

Meet in the gym balcony at Brighton for the test.  A waiver form needs to be signed and turned in at the testing as well as registration online before the test.

Click Here to Download the Waiver Form

Below is a QR code that will take you to the online COVID registration.  The waiver form is separate from the QR code.

BRIGHTON BOYS’ TENNIS TRYOUTS:  Monday, March 1ststarting at 8:30pm and going until 10:00pm at The Sports Mall in the tennis bubble.  All players must have a mask on.  Parents – please wait in the main building of the Sports Mall for your player to finish tryouts.  We do not have enough room for parents in the bubble during tryouts.  The Sports Mall is located at 5445 South 900 East.  Tell the front desk you are there for the Brighton High School Tennis Tryouts.  No cost to players.  Come prepared to play with your own equipment.  Balls will be provided.  Players trying out must be in 9th – 12th grades and have some tennis experience. 

REGISTERMYATHLETE.COM – All players (returning & new) trying out must register on:  registermyathlete.com BEFORE tryouts or you will not be allowed to try out.  Fill out everything EXCEPT  the physical and fee before tryouts.

Email Coach Meyer with any other questions: 

natalie.meyer@canyonsdistrict.org

Hybrid Schedule

  • Post category:Hidden

The following will be the hybrid schedule if Brighton High remains on hybrid through the rest of October. The schedule will be reevaluated every two weeks beginning October 7th to accommodate for changes in COVID-19 cases.

 

October 7th A-K
October 8th L-Z
October 9th No Students
October 12th A-K
October 13th L-Z
October 14th A-K
October 15th-18th Fall Break
October 19th A-K
October 20th L-Z
October 21st A-K
October 22nd L-Z
October 23 No Students
October 26th A-K
October 27th L-Z
October 28th A-K
October 29th L-Z
October 30th No Students

 

Clubs

Academic Clubs

Art Club Melissa Nash
ASL Club Dan Edwards
Astronomy Club Janice Spencer-Wise
Band/Orchestra Mikala Mortensen
BARB/Journalism Club Christine Yee
Cheer Micah Worrell
Choir Daniel Emrazian
Dance Lindsay Christensen
Debate Club Celeste King
DECA Jonnie Knoble
Carol Fitzgerald
Drama Club Tiffany Garner
FBLA Marlene Day
Carol Fitzgerald
FCCLA Sierra West
Camille Haskan
Film Club Christine Yee
French Club Alissa Jackson
History Day Club Shan Apolonio
HOSA Lisa Prudden
Journalism Christine Yee
Latinos in Action Michael Harris
Math Club Afton Brown
MUN Jim Hodges
NHS

Pace Gardner

Nicole Shon

Peer Leadership Team Sierra West
PTSA Ryan Durant
Robotics Janice Spencer-Wise
Robert Rainey
Runes  Ron Meyer
Skills USA Paul Otterstrom
Spanish Club McKay Anderson
 
TSA – Photoraphy Tech. Derek Chandler
Yearbook Club Christine Yee

Extra-Curricular

American Heroes Support Derek Chandler
Anime Club Catherine Bates
Art Tournament Melissa Nash
Book Club Catherine Bates
Chess Club Austin Gillespie
Community Service Tabatha Mayne
Cultural Club James Hodges
Digital Game Club Stephanie Isley
Dungeons & Dragons (AKA D&D) Hope Vandevere
Drama Tiffany Garner
ESports Austin Gillespie
Environmental Science Janice Spencer-Wise
Fishing Club McKay Anderson
Gaming Club Austin Gillespie
GLSEN Club Shan Apolonio
Harry Potter Club Celeste King
Hockey Club McKay Anderson
Hope Squad Debra Kyriopoulos
Interact Jenn Mattson
Link Crew Sierra West
Anna Steffensmeier
Medieval Club Albert Spencer-Wise
Mountain Biking Club Mike & Kristin Knapp
 
Motorcycle Club Ron Meyer
   
Republicans James Nielson
Red Cross Club Jim Hodges
Rock Climbing Club Jordan Chaves
Celeste King
Rugby Club Christine Yee
Ski Club Afton Brown
Spanish Club McKay Anderson
Spikeball Celeste King
Spirit Club Jeff Tree
Young Democrats Catherine Bates
Water Polo Lois Fisher

UHSAA Sanctioned

Baseball Mark Kleven
Basketball (Boys) Garrett Wilson
Basketball (Girls) Doug Nielsen
Cross Country Angie Welder
Drill Tessa Italasano
Football Justin Hemm
Golf (Boys) James Gresh
Golf (Girls) Ron Meyer
LAX – Boys (Sanctioned 2019-2020) Chris O’Donnell
LAX – Girls (Sanctioned 2019-2020) Melissa Nash
Soccer (Boys) Brett Rosen
Soccer (Girls) Sarah Cowley
Softball Jeff Barfuss
Swimming Todd Etherington
Tennis Natalie Meyer
Track & Field Kirk Merhish
Volleyball Josey Hilton

Wrestling

Jedd Jones
Translate »